Parish Council 2019-2020

Parish Council is a group of people who together are representing the entire parish and who plan and guide its growth. They are chosen by the parish to join with the pastor in a special service of long-range planning, the setting of parish priorities, and the implementation of programs through the Six Commissions. The Role of the Parish Council cannot be understood apart from the work to which the entire parish is called; and so this section looks first at the role of the whole parish before it examines more closely the role of the Parish Council.

General membership on the Council should include:

  • pastor and all priests, permanent deacons, and other persons in full-time positions of leadership, such as the school principal, director of religious education, youth minister, or director of worship.
  • lay people elected by the parish. The majority of the Council should always be composed of lay parishioners.
  • special appointees. Provisions should be made for a small number of persons appointed by the Pastor (no more than three) in order to provide for an unrepresented segment of the parish if there is such a need after an election.

Responsibilities

The following are the six major responsibilities of the Syro Malabar Parish Council:

Priorities & Planning - To determine the priorities and plan with vision for the future

Implementation - To ensure that the programs and activities of the parish are carried out by the Commissions

Involvement - To involve everyone in the work of the parish

Shared Decision-Making - To enable as many people as possible to contribute to the process of decision-making in the parish

Cooperation with Diocese - To cooperate with diocesan departments and through the Deanery Council with other parishes and to carry out its work according to the priorities of the Diocese and under its guidance.

Contribution to Diocese - To contribute to the formulation of diocesan goals and programs

Members and Assignments:

  1. Liturgy and Photography: Siby Parekatt

  2. Retreat, Renewal Programs, Photography, Bulletin: Joe Antony, Siby Parekatt

  3. Choir and Sound: Roy Nedumgottil, Gins Thachil

  4. Hospitality, Food, Kitchen, Food Purchase: Johnny Mannamcherry, Mathew Chacko Pallithara, Shabu Mathew

  5. Maintenance, Old Church, Building 5010, Parking: Shabu Mathew, George Oravumkara, Aniyankunju Vallikalam, Mathew Chacko Pallithara

  6. Relation with the City and Offices: Luke Chirayil

  7. Ushering/Collection, Ward Reorganizing, Contact with the Pioneering Members of the church, Adoration Chapel: P.D.Thomas Puthukalam

  8. Public Relations/P.R.O: Sebastian Emmanuel, Aniyan Kunju, George Joseph

  9. Cultural Academy: Lincy Vadakkumcherry

  10. IT, Website, Volunteer Group: Davis Kaitharath, Rosemary Sebastian, Justin Kadavil

  11. Fundraising, Pilgrimages, Church Decorations, Weekly flowers: Paul Vadakara, Luke Chirayil, Sunny Vallikalam

  12. Youth Activities and Lower Chapel: Rosemary Sebastian, Justin Kadavil, Dina Puthenpurackal, Anu Pulickan

  13. Youth Wards, CML: Dina Puthenpurakal

  14. CCD: Mariya Raju, Sebastian Emmanuel

  15. Convention, SMCC: Sunny Vallikalam, George Orvumkara, Biji Kollapuram

  16. School of Languages, Marian Grotto: Rosamma Theneyaplackal

  17. Medical and Emergency, Adoration Chapel: Elizabeth Sheeba Francis

  18. St.Thomas Feast: Trustees, Paul Vadakara (Convenor), Justin Kadavil (Co-convenor)

  19. Picnic and CYM Activities: Gins Thachil

  20. Parish Council Secretary: Beena Ramasharma, Rosamma Theniyamplackal

  21. North Brook Extension: Jacob Purayampallil, Mathew Alumparampil

  22. Ordinary Feasts, St.Chavara, St. Euphrasia,  St.Sebastian etc: Biji Kollapuram, George Oravumkara

  23. Feast of St.Alphonsa, Ettunoyambu feast, Ward Prayers: Johnson Chemplavil

  24. English Choir: Anu Pulickan

  25. Snow Removal, Grass cutting, Premises Cleaning: George Oravumkara, Davis Kaitharath

  26. Seniors Forum, Senior space in 5010, Seminars and Community Renewal Seminars etc: George Joseph Kottukappally

  27. Young Adults’ Families: Sony Thevalakara, Gins Thachil

  28. Safe Environment: Davis Kaitharath, Paul Vadakara

  1. Internal Audit: Noby Joseph, Joe Arthaserry

  2. Rectory Hospitality: Roy Chavady, Mariya Chavady

  3. Sound Engineering: Shenny Paul, Manish Akkathara

  4. Ecumenism: Anto Kavalackal

  5. Northbrook CCD: Ajain Kuzhimattathil

  6. Malpans: Pauly Vathikalam

  7. Thirty Three Days to Morning Glory: Elsa Nambiaparampil, Shirely Tomy

  8. Pastoral Service: Sr.Metzy CMC, Sr.Biji CMC

  9. Bulletin: Thomas Kalayil, Manoj Baby

  10. Hospitality: Vijayan  Kadamapuzha, Kunjamma Kadamapuzha, Saji Varghese, Manoj Valiyathara, Shibu Augustine, John Varkey, Monachan

 

Tags: 

 

Pastors

Vicar Fr. Thomas Kadukappillil
‭+1 (908) 235-8449‬
Asst. Vicar Fr. Kevin Mundackal
+1 (914) 648-8369
 

Trustees

Alwin Shikkore
+1 (630) 274-5424
George Ampalathumkal
+1 (312) 912-1762
Johny Vadukumcherry
+1 (847) 293-5600
Jose Kolenchery
+1 (847) 529-8993
Vivek Karot
+1 (312) 259-4578
 

Contact

5000 Saint Charles Rd, Bellwood, IL, USA, 60104

Phone: +1 (708) 544-7250
Phone: +1 (708) 544-6419
Fax :    +1 (708) 688-1040

Email: contact@smchicago.org

Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.